CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 E81704

Mr. Howard L. Brainard
H.L. Brainard & Company
3412 Saw Mill Road
Newtown Square, PA 19073

RE: The tariff classification of 3,4-Dihydroxy-1,5-hexadiene (CAS # 1069-23-4) from China

Dear Mr. Brainard:

In your letter dated April 29, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

3,4-Dihydroxy-1,5-hexadiene, a chemical intermediate, is an acyclic polyhydric alcohol (diol).

The applicable subheading for 3,4-Dihydroxy-1-,5-hexadiene, also known as Divinylglycol, will be 2905.39.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Acyclic alcohols and their halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives: Diols: Other: Other….. The rate of duty will be 8.9 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-637-7066.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division